Committees

Committees

The WSCGA Board appoints several association members to sit on committees ranging from research and public relations to administration and education.

Administration Committee

This committee provides the Board of Directors with direction on the internal operations of the WSCGA. Activities include developing and recommending a budget, dues structure and operating policies.

  • Jenna Van Wychen, Chair
  • Bob Duckart
  • Bill Hatch
  • Mike Moss
  • Karl Pippenger
  • Fran Podvin
  • Russ Rifleman
  • Scott Schultz
  • John Stauner

Associate Member Committee

This committee advises the Board on associate member programs such as the summer and winter trade shows, newsletter advertising, buyers guide and summer meeting program book.

  • Tom Altmann
  • Amy Boson
  • Derek Johnson
  • Casey Koback
  • Kelly Murray
  • Paul Roberts
  • Dawn Ruiter
  • Nicki Ryner
  • Jay Weidman

Education Committee

This committee is responsible for the development of association education programs such as the Wisconsin Cranberry School, Winter Meeting, grower workshops, brochures, and educational materials for classroom use.

  • Christelle Guedot, Cranberry School Program Chair
  • Steven Bartling, Committee Chair
  • Jim Bielmeier
  • Alex Billman
  • Danielle Faber
  • Steve Hahn
  • Nicole Hansen
  • Jason Hatch
  • Matt Lippert
  • John Moss
  • Andy Reitz
  • Russ Sawyer
  • Jayne Sojka
  • Ben Tilberg
  • Pam Verhulst
  • Lindsay Wells-Hansen

Leadership Development Committee

This committee was created by the Board to develop and implement a program to develop leaders from the grower community to ultimately take roles in the Association on committees, working groups or the Board of Directors.

  • Greg Fanning, Chair
  • Amy Gebhardt
  • Nodji Van Wychen
  • Tyler Walker

Nominating Committee

  • Steven Bartling, Chair
  • Nicole Hansen
  • Karl Pippenger

Public Relations Committee

This committee is responsible for the development of the communications program and to serve as spokespeople for the industry.

  • Mike Gnewikow, Chair
  • Robert Detlefsen
  • Danielle Faber
  • Amy Gebhardt
  • Fawn Gottschalk
  • Leroy Kummer
  • Gabriella Liddane
  • Beth Oemichen
  • Jessica Rezin
  • Scott Schultz
  • Mary Smedbron
  • Nodji Van Wychen

Research Committee

This committee facilitates interaction between growers and research faculty to identify problems and possible research programs to meet grower needs. Research committee members are also assigned to serve on a Best Management Practices working group.

  • Nicole Hansen, Chair
  • Suzanne Arendt
  • Steven Bartling
  • Mike Bretl
  • Stephen Brown
  • Robert Detlefsen
  • Danielle Faber
  • Mike Gnewikow
  • Fawn Gottschalk
  • Edward A. Grygleski
  • Jeff Habelman
  • Gabriella Liddane
  • Mark Mahoney
  • John Moss
  • Doug Rifleman
  • Ben Ryner
  • Dustin Sawyer
  • Russ Sawyer
  • Scott Schultz
  • Jayne Sojka
  • Pam Verhulst
  • Andy Walker
  • Lindsay Wells-Hansen
  • Bill Wolfe

Development Fund Committee

This committee plans and organizes fundraisers and other efforts to support the WCREF scholarship and educational programs.

  • Asa Bennett
  • Tim Comeau, Chair-Clay Shoot & Cranberry Open
  • Robert Detlefsen
  • Amy Gebhardt
  • Jeff Hopkins
  • Mike McElroy
  • Nikki Ryner
  • Mary Smedbron
  • Gordy Seamans

Public Policy and Environmental Affairs

This committee reviews regulations and legislation affecting the cranberry industry and makes recommendations to the Board on WSCGA positions. The committee also works with agencies to develop materials and programs to help growers comply with appropriate rules and laws, and focuses on environmental issues that may affect growers.

  • Bill Hatch, Chair
  • Mike Bartling
  • Tom Gardner
  • Bryan Heuer
  • Gary Jensen
  • Randy Jonjak
  • Bill Klouda
  • Greg Knorr
  • Leroy Kummer
  • Mark Mahoney
  • Fran Podvin
  • Fred Prehn
  • Dan Rayala
  • Andy Reitz
  • Russ Rifleman
  • Gary Roberts
  • Scott Schultz
  • Craige Scott
  • Ryan Walker
  • Tyler Walker
  • Luke Weiland